A blog for your needs
Songs Lyrics|Movie Downloads|Sodexho Pass outlets Interesting Facts and news|Exam Results|Sodexho pass

Kaun Banega Crorepati|KBC 6 questions and answers|KBC Questions and Answers 2012|KBC questions and Answers - Episode 49 – January 05 2013

By Anonymous

Kaun Banega Crorepati|KBC 6 questions and answers|KBC Questions and Answers 2012|KBC questions and Answers - Episode 49 – January 05 2013



According to Hindu mythology, who incarnated as Rama in the Treta Yuga and as Krishna in the Dwapara Yuga?
Option:
A)Shiva,
B)Ganesha,
C)Brahma,
D)Vishnu
 Answer: D)Vishnu


8(6,40,000): Which police officer’s biography is titled ‘I Dare!’?
A) Kiran Bedi
B) J F Ribeiro
C) Hemant Karkare
D) K P S Gill
 Answer: A) Kiran Bedi


9(Rs12,50,000): In the Kurukshetra war, Arjuna shot arrows at Bhishma hiding behind which character?
A) Dhrishtadyumna
B) Shikhandi
C) Satyaki
D) Virata
 Answer: B) Shikhandi

10(Rs25,00,000): In which city are the tomb of Ibrahim Lodi and the samadhi of king Hemu located?
A) Delhi
B) Agra
C) Paniput D) Ambala
 Answer: C) Paniput

11(Rs50,00,000): In which of these areas in India would you find the ‘kiang’ the largest variety of Asiatic wild ass?
A) Kutch
B) Bundelkhand
C) Ladakh
D) Dooars
 Answer: C. Ladakh

Ques : Starting with the least, arrange these cloth items according to the amount of cloth normally required to make them.
A. Saree
B. Blouse
C.Handkerchief
D. Pyjama
 Answer: CBDA

1(5000): Which of these proverbs would you use to describe someone getting married?
A: Haath Baandhna
B: Haath Phailana
C: Haath Peeley Karna
D: Haath Laal Karna
 Answer: C: Haath Peeley Karna

2(10000): How many queens are there in a game of carrom?
A. 2
B. 1
C. 3
D. 4
 Answer: B. 1

3(20000): Javitri, used as a spice, is the fragrant part of the kernel of what ?
A. Saffron
B. Cumin
C. Black pepper
D. Nutmeg
 Answer: D. Nutmeg

4(40000): What part of the body is normally cut open during an appendix operation?
A: Abdomen
B: Chest
C: Head
D: Neck
 Answer: A: Abdomen

6(160000): According to the Bhagavat Purana, who among the following once changed the course of the river Yamuna with a plough?
A) Krishna
B) Kamsa
C) Balarama
D) Bhima
 Answer: A: Balarama

7(3,20,000): Which of these Indian states has six states sharing its boundary?
A) Madhya Pradesh
B) Chattisgarh
C) Andhra Pradesh
D) Rajasthan
 Answer: B) Chattisgarh

8(6,40,000): Which of these did German scientists Fntz Haber and Karl Bosch synthesise through an industrial process in 1909?
A) Ammonia
B) Methane
C) Nitrogen
D) Oxygen
 Answer: A) Ammonia

9(12,50,000): Who is the director of the film ‘Mitr’, My Friend which had primarily an all female filming crew?
A) Aparna Sen
B) Revathi
C) Sai Paranjpe
D) Deepa Mehta
 Answer: B. Revathi

10(25,00,000): What title did Mahatma Gandhi give to his 1908 trAnswerlation of John Ruskin’s work, “Unto the Last?”
A) Satyagraha
B) Sarvodaya
C) Ahimsa
D) Khilafat
 Answer: B) Sarvodaya

11(50,00,000): Who is the only Indian to have won a gold medal in the 100m sprint at the Asian Games?
A) Ajmer Singh
B) M Gabriel
C) Kennath Powell
D) Lavy Pinto
 Answer: D) Lavy Pinto


Kaun Banega Crorepati|KBC 6 questions and answers|KBC Questions and Answers 2012|KBC questions and Answers - Episode 50 – January 06 2013



 

0 comments so far.

Something to say?



Recent Posts

There was an error in this gadget